Join the Residential Landlords Association

Privacy Notice

Who we are

In these Terms, 'Group', 'We', 'Us' and 'Our' mean the National Residential Landlords Association group (the NRLA), a membership organisation which represents and supports private residential landlords in the UK. It comprises four companies:

The registered office for these companies is at 212 Washway Road, Manchester, England M33 6RN.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and aim to be clear when we collect your information and use it only as you would reasonably expect. You can contact us by email at data.protection@nrla.org.uk, by telephone on 0300 131 6400, or by writing to us at the registered office above.

Introduction

This privacy notice sets out the relationship between the NRLA and you as a current, former, associate or prospective member (‘you’, ‘your’). It tells you how and why we collect information about you, how it is used and stored and who it is shared with. We are open with you about what information we hold and what we do with it. We act according to the law to protect your rights and ensure the security of the data we hold about you. This Privacy Notice sets out the information we are obliged to give you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

A key role of the NRLA is to provide information about developments affecting the private rented sector as well as information and training for landlords, including courses which are relevant to private landlords. We therefore collect, process and store personal data both to help us promote the interests of landlords to educate them, keep them up to date, and to provide products and services, as well as administering NRLA memberships.

We are careful when selecting the persons with whom we share data. We do not share data with third parties except with your consent or where we tell you that this will happen. Data is shared across the NRLA between the companies within the group.

The NRLA has been created as a result of the merger between the National Landlords Association (NLA) and the Residential Landlords Association (RLA) and their respective group companies. Personal data held by them will be shared with the NRLA and, on completion of the merger, transferred to us. You have the right to object to this but so far as members of either the NLA or RLA are concerned, this means that you would have to decline membership of the NRLA.

For the interim period until existing NLA and RLA members become members of the NRLA, the NRLA will provide membership and other services on behalf of the NLA and RLA. This will necessitate sharing data and the transfer of data to the NRLA.

The information we hold about you

We collect and handle the following information about you:

How we collect personal information

How we use your personal information

We will not use your personal information unless we have first told you how we will use it, or it is obvious how we will use it. As a membership organisation, we need to collect and use your personal information for:

Our legal basis for processing personal information

The purposes for which we process personal information are the performance of our contract with you to provide information, membership services, facilitation of bookings, for our legitimate interests in informing members of the activities of the NRLA or news in the sector we serve and, via your consent, to provide you with targeted offers and marketing from us or our partners. We process personal information to define customer types and serve relevant messaging to users who could be interested in our products and services.

The law allows us to collect and use personal data if it is necessary for our legitimate business interest and so long as its use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights. In many situations, the best approach is to process personal data because of our contract with you and our legitimate interests as a trade association, rather than through consent. However, we will ask for your consent to send you marketing emails and text messages. You can withdraw consent for this at any time.

In certain instances, we are required by law to process personal data. This includes doing so when arranging and conducting a general meeting of members.

In extreme situations, we may share your personal details with the emergency services if we believe it is in your ‘vital interests’ to do so; e.g. if someone is taken ill during one of our events. We may also share your personal information where we are compelled by law to do so.

Special Category Data

Special category data (also known as sensitive personal data) is data which requires higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting and handling this kind of personal information. Special category data includes

We rely on additional legal gateways allowing the processing of special category data as follows:

Special category data is processed by us as follows:

Where we store your personal information

All our information is stored electronically on secure servers located within the United Kingdom. Certain information is also retained on a secure basis in hard-copy format. Telephone conversations are recorded electronically for monitoring, auditing and training purposes. This includes advice given over the telephone by our advisors.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our or our partners’ secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted and the NRLA do not store any payment information other than your bank details and transaction history. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

How we may share personal information

We share your personal information across the NRLA group of companies to carry out different activities and provide different entitlements and benefits.

We may share some of your personal information with organisations that carry out processing operations on our behalf, such as web services companies and mailing organisations. We carry out checks on these companies before we work with them and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal information that we give to them.

We will share the information that you are an accredited landlord with anyone that has your membership number and name unless you choose not to share this.

We also share your contact and membership information with partners who provide membership benefits so these can be administered on our behalf, specifically:

We do not sell or share personal information with third parties for the purposes of marketing. But if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation, your details may need to be shared with them. We will be very clear what will happen to your personal information if you register for such an event.

We will not sell personal information other than as part of a sale of a substantial part of our assets. We may disclose it to a prospective purchaser, but only for use in connection with that sale. We may, however, need to disclose your details, if required, to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We also may need to make available our members’ details, on request, for Tax Investigation Insurance services. We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

We reserve the right to publish the names of individuals and/or businesses on our website whose membership has been suspended or terminated by us, including the date the suspension or termination came into effect.

How we protect personal information

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors. We also provide guidance and regular data protection training to our staff.

We ensure there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details; e.g. our computer network and servers are protected and routinely monitored.

We store all personal information you supply on secured servers or in secured paper files. For your protection, any payment details you provide to us will be encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layers) technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to ensure that your personal information is protected, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website. Any transmission of your personal information by you is, therefore, at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

How long we keep personal information

We will only keep personal information for as long as we have a valid reason for keeping it. After that, we delete or dispose of the information securely. We keep personal information about

Your rights

Complaints

We operate our own internal complaints policy; if you have any concerns about the way we collect or handle data please contact us. You can find out more information on this process on our website.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority at The

Information Commissioner, Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

NRLA Privacy Policy
Download
Last updated: 03/04/2020 at 10:07 - 223.60 KB
Landlord & Investment Show London Olympia 2019
Residently
99 Homes
John Pye Auctions