Member Forums - Report Post

If you wish for the RLA to contact you regarding this report please remember to provide contact details.

Please Note: - This facility is for reporting of abuse or other breaches of the forum rules. Please do not use this facility to reply to the post as your response will not appear here - to reply please use the quote option.
  1. Please do not post RLA enquiries in these forums. Any enquiries should be sent to info@rla.org.uk.
  2. Please note that the initial message in any forum conversation on this website is viewable by the public.
  3. For security reasons, please do not include your membership number within the title or body of your forum post.
  4. You must not include any personal details relating to your tenants, such as their names and addresses, in your postings.
  5. You must not use the forums to advertise your service or business. Please use the RLA's suppliers guide for all advertising purposes.
  6. Any content deemed as advertising, inappropriate or does not meet the RLA's code of conduct will be removed from the forums.
  7. The RLA cannot be held responsible for any posts made in these forums by non-RLA staff
Report a post:
Has this happened before to anyone? said: Posted on: 06/11/2017 22:35

Hi, one of my male tenants in a 4 bed house, the rooms are individually let, has moved his 16 year old daughter in to share his room. The other three tenants are single males. Is my only option to issue a Section 8 notice for breach of tenancy? The other significant problem this causes is there are now 5 people albeit, 1 iliigitimately livining in the property and as a result should be licensed as a HMO. Have reported to social services as safeguarding concern who have referred to the local housing department as should not be sharing a room yet council are doing nothing to re-house! Any and all advice welcome. Regards Andy

Landlord & Investment Show London Olympia 2019
Ideal Flatmate
Envirovent
John Pye Auctions

Share this page