Join the Residential Landlords Association

Member Forums - Report Post

If you wish for the RLA to contact you regarding this report please remember to provide contact details.

Please Note: - This facility is for reporting of abuse or other breaches of the forum rules. Please do not use this facility to reply to the post as your response will not appear here - to reply please use the quote option.
  1. Please do not post RLA enquiries in these forums. Any enquiries should be sent to info@rla.org.uk.
  2. Please note that the initial message in any forum conversation on this website is viewable by the public.
  3. For security reasons, please do not include your membership number within the title or body of your forum post.
  4. You must not include any personal details relating to your tenants, such as their names and addresses, in your postings.
  5. You must not use the forums to advertise your service or business. Please use the RLA's suppliers guide for all advertising purposes.
  6. Any content deemed as advertising, inappropriate or does not meet the RLA's code of conduct will be removed from the forums.
  7. The RLA cannot be held responsible for any posts made in these forums by non-RLA staff
Report a post:
Lenny said: Posted on: 15/01/2012 00:00

Hi,

I issued a Section 21 which expired about a month ago on December 19. The tenant has not yet vacated the property. I met with them yesterday and they will tell me on Monday if they will leave.

Question: how do I calculate how much rent they owe me? If they tell me on Monday that they will vacate the property is this effectively giving me a months' notice as per the standard RLA tenancy agreement? Or does the S21 expiry date invalidate the requirement for them to give me notice?

Thanks

Landlord & Investment Show London Olympia 2019
Ideal Flatmate
99 Homes
John Pye Auctions