Join the Residential Landlords Association

Member Forums - Report Post

If you wish for the RLA to contact you regarding this report please remember to provide contact details.

Please Note: - This facility is for reporting of abuse or other breaches of the forum rules. Please do not use this facility to reply to the post as your response will not appear here - to reply please use the quote option.
  1. Please do not post RLA enquiries in these forums. Any enquiries should be sent to info@rla.org.uk.
  2. Please note that the initial message in any forum conversation on this website is viewable by the public.
  3. For security reasons, please do not include your membership number within the title or body of your forum post.
  4. You must not include any personal details relating to your tenants, such as their names and addresses, in your postings.
  5. You must not use the forums to advertise your service or business. Please use the RLA's suppliers guide for all advertising purposes.
  6. Any content deemed as advertising, inappropriate or does not meet the RLA's code of conduct will be removed from the forums.
  7. The RLA cannot be held responsible for any posts made in these forums by non-RLA staff
Report a post:
bev said: Posted on: 12/07/2012 00:00

Hi,

Please can you advise? I have rented out my property to DSS tenants
through the city council, who have issued a Bond Agreement which sets
out the date the person moved in rent amount, period of tenancy
and date rent is due etc. Do I need to provide my own separate Assured Short Hold tenancy agreement? as the council have issued a bond agreement to myself and
also to the tenant.

Also my tenants have been in the property 11 months now and are now
periodic tenants. I would now like to give notice of possession, do I
give them a section 21 notice to vacate or a section 8 notice? as they
are also in arrears.

Regards


Landlord & Investment Show London Olympia 2019
Ideal Flatmate
99 Homes
John Pye Auctions