Do I apply to the court for a possession order if the tenant appears to have left?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Do I apply to the court for a possession order if the tenant appears to have left?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
Member
3 Posts
0 Thanks
Hi
I have served a Section 21 on a tenant and he appears to have left taking most of his belongings. I'm pretty sure he has left as I've changed the locks to protect the remaining 2 tenants and he hasn't contacted me for a new key in over 2 weeks.
Do I need to actually get a possession order from the court to rent his room again or can I go ahead and clear the rest of his belongings and find a new tenant?
Thanks
16/02/2009 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Remove a Tenant
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page