AST or not

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
P
Pedro
70 Posts
4 Thanks
We have just been given a property to manage by a landlord who has been letting and managing the property himself.
He has his own tenancy agreement that he has been using for some years - it is not an AST and he has been getting them to sign a new contract every 6 months. It refers to Section 146 notices and the Law of Property Act 1925, The Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 as amended by Section 116 of the Housing Act 1988.
He now wants the tenants to leave - they have been in occupancy since 2004 and last signed an agreement in March 2011.
My questions are:
Can we serve notice on his behalf? He has appointed us as managing agents
What form should the notice take? I appreciate a Section 21 may not be valid
Two months notice is specified in the Agreement
What remedies can we rely upon if the tenants refuse to go?

Thanks in anticipation of your help.

Peter

29/09/2011 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page