ending an assured shorthold tenancy agreement

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 ending an assured shorthold tenancy agreement
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
Member
9 Posts
0 Thanks
Good morning
I entered into an AST agreement with one of my tenants in August 2008 using the RLA's AST agreement (2007 TDS). I now want to end the tenancy.
1) Clause A2 states that after the end of the initial six months that the tenancy will continue as a monthly contractual tenancy - Does this mean I can give the tenant a one month notice and if so can this be given at any time of the month? (the tenancy started on the first of the month)

2)I intend to serve a section 21 Notice on 01/02/2012. Will this be affected by my action above?
Thank you.

06/01/2012 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Remove a Tenant
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page