Tenant left property before end of notice period, can I legally enter property?

You are here : Member Forums Access Tenant left property before end of notice period, can I legally enter property?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
S
Sallyanne
2 Posts
0 Thanks
I served a section 21 on tenant which runs out 30th june, now been told by a neighbour she has done a moonlight flit, she hasnt told me or returned the keys, they may be put through the front door, can I go in legally on the 1st of july, after writing to the empty house stating I wish to enter, if she has left any of her property there, do I still have to do court proceedings? Two furniture lorries were seen on her moving day so I am pretty sure she has gone (owing 3 mths rent)I do not want to be accused of trespass.
18/06/2011 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page