Specific Question

You are here : Member Forums Tenancy Deposits Specific Question
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
D
DECAY
356 Posts
5 Thanks
I have server a section 21 (4)(A) by means of special delivery.

I understand the notice has to be served at the property to be valid.

The tenants were no in but collected the notice and signed for it at the post office later that day.

The fact that they did not strictly speaking receive it at the property, but collected it at the post office for which I have electronic proof.

Is the notice going to be considered as validly served if I apply for a court ordewr once it has expired?

19/12/2008 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page