Periodic Tenancy

You are here : Member Forums Access Periodic Tenancy
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
Member
5 Posts
0 Thanks
Does a AST automatically become a Periodic Tenancy after the fixed term? I ask this because Hammersmith and Fulham Council are attempting to charge me for the period after a fixed term had finished, up until a new fixed term agreement was signed. The flat was tenanted and as far as I'm concerned a periodic tenancy was in place after the fixed term finished and up until the new fixed term agreement. I have quoted Section 5, clause 2 and 3 , of the Housing Act to them. Is there anything else I can do. Where do I stand? Thanks.
01/09/2011 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page