statutory periodic tenancy and section 21

You are here : Member Forums Tenancy Types and Management statutory periodic tenancy and section 21
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
I
itsy bitsy
14 Posts
0 Thanks
continuing my previous line of questioning...
the AST expires after 6 months, the tenants will be continuing under what appears to be a statutory periodic tenancy, no further written action need be taken. Have I got it right?
Do I need to give them something like section 21 at the start of this new tenancy period which confirms that I can give them notice? Also how should I confirm the new tenancy?

I have researched this extensively but can only find section 21(4)(a)-does this apply?

08/02/2008 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page