Section 21 Notice - Becoming Periodic

You are here : Member Forums Tenancy Types and Management Section 21 Notice - Becoming Periodic
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Forum Avatar
Ray D
733 Posts
123 Thanks
If I issue a section 21 at the start of a tenancy (To cover my bases) but at six months I am happy for the tenancy to become periodic, what do I do regarding the Section 21 notice? I understand they have infinite lifespan unless a new AST, extension or rent increase is issued, however how does the tenant know when I actually want him out as the Section 21 only states AFTER a particular date? Do we need to renew the notice advising when we actually want him out? This may all be a bit confusing for the tenant.
08/06/2007 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page