How much notice to serve after section 21 issued

You are here : Member Forums Tenancy Types and Management How much notice to serve after section 21 issued
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
A
Amanda_597
28 Posts
0 Thanks
We have a tenant who signed a section 21 whilst still on his first 6 months AST. I now want the tenant to leave the property. What is my next step? How much notice do I have to give him to leave? We let his AST continue on into a periodic agreement, but as I said he has signed a section 21 notice.
I find this all confusing, I very much doubt that he will pay the rent as soon as I ask him to leave so can I give him less than 2 months notice?
Has the notice got to be in writing or verbal and writing? Does he have to sign to say he accepts the notice?
Thank you.

13/06/2007 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page