Question aboutn AST and possession

You are here : Member Forums Tenancy Types and Management Question aboutn AST and possession
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
Member
16 Posts
0 Thanks
In the AST it states that 'we may repossess the property if: you fail to pay us rent 14 days after it is due, whether you have been asked for it or not.' my landlord who has a tenant that is two weeks in arrears and seems to have abandoned the property has read this and wants to know why we can't evict him based on this statement. I have advised that a section 8 can only be served under rent arrears when the tenant is two months in arrears. However i would like to know where this 'two weeks' clause comes from and relates to please? It is causing some confusion with my landlord. Many thanks
12/07/2007 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Remove a Tenant
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page