Tenant Room Change

You are here : Member Forums Other Tenant Room Change
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
B
Birmingham Landlord
2 Posts
0 Thanks
Hi

I've a tenant who renting a room in a 5 bed house share. He's been there for 7 months and is now going to change rooms. The new room is more expensive.

Do I need to issue a new AST (showing the new more expensive rate) and Section 21 for the room change?

He's on a single AST (also had his Section 21). The AST states he rents a room in the property not a specific room ie. Room 1 or Room 2.

Many thanks


02/08/2012 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Remove a Tenant
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page