Renewing tenancy agreements

You are here : Member Forums Other Renewing tenancy agreements
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
S
Steve A
4 Posts
0 Thanks
Hi All

As a new landlord, I have several properties which have all been let for 6 months and an agent had done the AST contracts. The agent insists that they need to be invloved in renewing the contracts for the existing tenants who wish to stay (they charge for this service ofcourse!). Am I right in thinking that the agent is not needed and it is something that I could do? and does one use the same AST contract on RLA site for renewal purposes too? Does the contract really needs to be renewed every 6 months or is there a way to do just one contract and let it run until the tenant or landlord gives notice.

Assuming section 21 (whatever that is) is not abolished, does this have to be done on every renewal?

I know these are obvious questions for you but as I am new to this please help out.

Thanks
Steve

23/09/2008 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page