DOGS IN PROPERTY

You are here : Member Forums Other DOGS IN PROPERTY
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
C
cherienwal
13 Posts
1 Thanks
We have a NO PETS rule within our tenancy agreements at all properties after being informed by the Dog Wardens and the Police that we as Landlords, could be held responsible for any actions taken by the aminal within the property boundry. All our tenants have this explained to them before signing the agreement. We now have a tenant who has been "given" a puppy as a birthday gift. We have reminded them of the tenancy agreement and have asked them to remove the dog from the property. This was over a month ago. The dog is still in the property. Unfortunately, I cannot locate the section 21 signed and held in my office for the persons in question. Am I right to give a further months writtten notice for removal of the dog and them issue eviction proceedings? I presume that I will have to issue a section 21 again and wait a further 2 months from the date of payment.????
18/02/2011 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page