Notice of end of tenancy arrangements

You are here : Member Forums Other Notice of end of tenancy arrangements
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
member_386
4 Posts
0 Thanks
Please can you confirm that the landlord has to give 2 months notice to tenants to end the tenancy AFTER the initial 12 month period but the tenant only has to give 1 months notice. ( using the RLA Assured Shorthold Tenancy agreement).
If so then if the landlord gives 2 months notice can the tenants then respond by saying they want to move out after only 1 month or do they have to stay the full 2 months?
Also if the tenants were issued a section 21 at start of tenancy what happens when that expires after 12 months if the tenants stay on? Do they need to sign another one or can the old one carry on?
Finally, is it acceptable practice to ask the tenants to sign another tenancy agreement for 12 months rather than continue the original one on a monthly basis?
Thanks.


17/04/2009 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page