Can tenants stop me from showing flat to prospective new tenants?

You are here : Member Forums Other Can tenants stop me from showing flat to prospective new tenants?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
D
Dino_949
12 Posts
0 Thanks
My tenants one year contract (assured shorthold tenancy Agreement)expires shortly. I served them the Section 21 (1) (B) landlord's notice later on the same day they signed the contract last year to safeguard myself in advance. Additionally I wrote to them two months before expiry of contract to reiterate the ending of the contract. They have told me that they will be leaving when the contract expires. However, they are unhappy for me to show the flat to prospective new tenants in the last month, even though they agreed to this when they signed the agreement. Can they do this? Is there anything I can do about it? Advice gratefully received.
11/06/2009 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page