Deposit Protection

You are here : Member Forums Tenancy Deposits Deposit Protection
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
Member
1 Posts
0 Thanks
Hello,

I have rented my property for the last 6 months and I was not aware of the requirements for deposit protection. Obviously, my fault for not checking properly on the requirements or attaining the proper advice.

Anyway, I have agreed a short term tenancy of 6 months with the tenant and as such wanted opinions on the best approach to take.

Should I re-issue the AST now the initial 6 months is up and protect the deposit under the deposit protection scheme? And if I did, would that protect me for a section 21?

I am under good terms with the tenant so I could agree to return their deposit in full and have it reissued such that there is a 'receipt' of deposit?

Obviously this is my error, but want to get this rectified and above board asap.

Thanks in advance.


19/03/2013 17:14

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Six Hills House
Landlord Broadband

Share this page