should each tenant have a copy of Section 21?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 should each tenant have a copy of Section 21?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Forum Avatar
Cazowl
13 Posts
0 Thanks
Hi, just a quick question, I have tenants moving in shortly (a couple) and the AST is in both their names. I have done a Section 21b ready for them to sign, but just wondered if I have to give them one copy each with their separate names, or one copy between them in both their names for them to sign? It said in the completion notes that EACH tenant needs a copy, so I wasn't sure if they had to be done individually or in joint names.

Thanks for any advice.
02/09/2013 12:39

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page