should I serve a section 21 at the begining of a tenanct agreement?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 should I serve a section 21 at the begining of a tenanct agreement?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
Member
4 Posts
0 Thanks
I am using RLA Assured shorthold tenancy agreement dated and signed 31.08.2013 to 30.08.2014.
I have been advised by another landlord that I should serve a Section 21 notice to my tenant now and hold in my keeping until such a time that I need to action it (if at all). This would enable me to regain possession of my property without waiting 2 months should I need to.
I am not sure of the legality of this advise???
Thankyou, I look forward to your response.
02/09/2013 14:56

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page