AST agreement not dated but signed by tenant on each page, is it still legal?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 AST agreement not dated but signed by tenant on each page, is it still legal?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
A
Akky
2 Posts
0 Thanks
I am about to complete section 21 documents to evict tenant, I have noticed that it was not dated on the day it was signed, but it has start and end dates of rental period. Is the AST agreement still legally valid ?

The agreement was signed for six months starting on 15/04/2013 and the ending on 20/10/2013,however in text above the dates it wrongly says 'A certain term of 9 (nine) months'. Does this invalidate the AST Agreement?

For this reason, I have allowed 9 months to lapse before starting eviction process.

I have served all necessary notices on the tenant.

I would appreciate any thoughts on this matter.
13/02/2014 18:23

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page