Rent Increase

You are here : Member Forums Other Rent Increase
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
P
Pete 33
10 Posts
0 Thanks
Hi, I have read the notes on the Section 13(2) and am now confused as to the correct action I should take.
Situation - I wish to increase the rent on a number of my properties, they are all ASTs and all have been running for longer then the original term i.e. they have all carried over to become periodics. None have had any previous increases the rent for a property having only been increased as new tenants move in and a new AST is raised.
My question is
1) should I use Section 13(2), as para 9 suggests I use something else for a Statutory periodic tenancy
2) having allowed my ASTs to rollover are they now known as Statutory Periodic Tenancies
3) For a 12 month tenancy granted in Jun 2010 that has been allowed to rollover and not had a rent increase to date what date should I put in the box for Question 3 of the Section 13(2).

Many thanks Peter Rainsbury
23/02/2014 15:15

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page