Existing tenants in an HMO?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Existing tenants in an HMO?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Forum Avatar
Wendy1234
17 Posts
0 Thanks
Hello there,
We have just completed on a licenced HMO and have inherited 3 tenants, 2 of which are working and one is on benefits.
All 3 have a basic AST that states a term agreed of 6 weeks, two finished last month and the other was from early 2013 - they all pay their rent weekly.
Question 1:- There is a lot of tidying and decorating to be done at the property and we would like to make a start - can we do works giving the tenants notice when we will be in the property to carry out the decorations and improvements?
Question 2:- Can we serve notice to the tenants and if so how much notice needs to be given as they are weekly agreements - does this have any implication or do we still need to give 2 months notice from date of agreement?
Question 3;- All of the agreements have expired, as new owners are we entitled or obliged to get the tenants to sign new agreements if they are staying?
Question 4;- the previous landlord did not take any deposits. We do take deposits - are we able to do this as part of the new agreement?

Advice and guidance is appreciated

Thank you
23/06/2014 12:50

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page