Deposits after 6 motths

You are here : Member Forums Tenancy Deposits Deposits after 6 motths
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
E
EJW
5 Posts
0 Thanks
Hello, after a 6 month AST has come to an end, and is left to run as a periodic tenancy, does a deposit protected under the DepositGuard scheme need to be re-protected? Or will it automatically remain protected until the end of the tenancy?

If it remains protected, is the only requirement to re-serve the prescribed information? Or will I need to Create a new 6 month AST and return and re-protect the deposit?

I am a bit caucious about taking a deposit from a potential new tenant, as last time I took a deposit was 'burnt' due to the superstrike where although I had protected the deposit, i had not renewed it, or re-issued any information, and could not evict the tenant under Section 21 for rent arrears and damages, without returning them their whole deposit first.

It is all a bit confusing, any clarification would be greatley received!


Kind Regards
03/07/2014 11:49

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Six Hills House
Landlord Broadband

Share this page