Section 21. How long can it be used for after date officially asked to vacate property

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Section 21. How long can it be used for after date officially asked to vacate property
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
Member
6 Posts
0 Thanks
We have tennants that were served with a section 21 which asked them to leave before 11th June. They had found another property and this fell through so we gave them a little longer writing to say that they needed to be out as soon as possible otherwise we would have to take this to the next step (approx wording here).
Shortly after this one of the tennants was taekn ill (long tem on going illness).
and has subsequenty died 3 weeks ago.
Allowing for compassionate circumstances means that we have not taken any further action yet. Is there a time limit to how long we can move onto the next stage in enforcing it?
Thank you
01/09/2014 15:37

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Six Hills House
Landlord Broadband

Share this page