Can owner sell flat before end of 6 month AST?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Can owner sell flat before end of 6 month AST?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
H
HelpWithSale
1 Posts
0 Thanks
Thats it really.

I'm a landlord, but asking this for my friend who rents.
Can her landlord/the owner sell the property before the 6 months on her AST tenancy is up? If not, what is the name of the rule that prevents this.

And if not, do they still need to issue a Section 21 notice, or can they just expect her to leave at the end of the 6 months AST.

She rents through an agency, if that makes any difference.
10/02/2015 20:46

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Six Hills House
Landlord Broadband

Share this page