DPS deposit when AST goes to statutory periodic tenancy

You are here : Member Forums Tenancy Deposits DPS deposit when AST goes to statutory periodic tenancy
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
B
BHCS-Property
19 Posts
0 Thanks
Do I have to return the deposit to a tenant then get it back and reprotect in the DPS if they stay in the property after the 6 months initial period ?
I am using the RLA AST which mentions it becomes a statutory periodic tenancy at the end of the fixed term. I am just confused with the council claiming a section 21 cannot be issued if I haven't reprotected the deposit and they are quoting Superstrike
26/02/2015 21:31

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Six Hills House
Landlord Broadband

Share this page