New FT Lease - do I need to reprotect deposit?

You are here : Member Forums Tenancy Deposits New FT Lease - do I need to reprotect deposit?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
S
sugar567
8 Posts
0 Thanks
Advice needed please as what I have read is very conflicting.

My tenant has agreed to a new fixed term 6 month contract which suits me. I previously protect the deposit under the TDS Deposit Guard Scheme, I issued the tenant with the prescribed info and scheme leaflet along with a copy of the protection certificate.

Now the tenant has signed for another 6 months do I have to re=protect the deposit. I have received an email from TDS explaining that if he tenancy goes to a periodic then the protection remains however it doesn't mention if I need to re-protect if the tenant

I have also issued new prescribed info and a section 21(1)(B).

I have heard and read about the super strike case, these reports give conflicting info on whether or not to re-protect??

Any help / advice would be much appreciated thanks.
26/03/2015 22:06

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page