Join the Residential Landlords Association

Does s21 apply?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Does s21 apply?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Simon_R
Simon_R
5 Posts
0 Thanks

I have a tenant who has been in place since July 2004, on a weekly tenancy. This obviously matured into a periodic tenancy.

I am selling the property, so wrote to them giving them advance notice that it would be marketed - and that I would be grateful if they would allow viewings.

I wrote again last month with a formal notice to quit - but NOT in s21 format. I gave them two months notice.

TODAY, I had a call from the Council. Apparently I must use s21 notice.

BUT - the form 6a clearly states on P1 that "there is no obligation to use this form in relation to ASTs created prior to 1 October 2005"

The council seem determined that I must use that form, and they seem delighted that the delay may stop the sale (I bet they advised the tenant to remain until court order, too).

What is the correct approach??!!

24/07/2019 15:46

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show London Olympia 2019
Residently
99 Homes
John Pye Auctions