New Tenancy checklist - Is EPC now required for HMOs before S21 can be served?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 New Tenancy checklist - Is EPC now required for HMOs before S21 can be served?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
Mr Millet
99 Posts
6 Thanks
I own several HMOs, the EPC has not been a requirement due to the nature of an HMO however, I notice from the New Tenancies checklist (provided in "Docs" by RLA) that EPC appears to be a requirement in order that S21 can be served. Was this included as it is required for whole house lets and may be applicable or has the law changed such that HMOs are now also required to provide tenants with an EPC at tenancy start?
28/02/2016 13:04

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Six Hills House
Landlord Broadband

Share this page