If Contractual Periodic what is the notice period for Section 21?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 If Contractual Periodic what is the notice period for Section 21?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Forum Avatar
Lara
8 Posts
0 Thanks
Following the deregulation act my understanding was that all Section 21 notices during a periodic tenancy no longer needed to end on the last day of a rental period but I've read that for contractual periodic tenancies the old rules (notice to end on last day of a period) apply. Any clarification would be appreciated.

De-regulation Act, Section 35

Notice to be provided in relation to periodic assured shorthold tenancies

In section 21 of the Housing Act 1988 (recovery of possession on termination of shorthold tenancy), after subsection (4) insert—
“(4ZA)In the case of a dwelling-house in England, subsection (4)(a) above has effect with the omission of the requirement for the date specified in the notice to be the last day of a period of the tenancy.”
26/06/2016 15:34

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page