Section 21

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Forum Avatar
Peter35
8 Posts
0 Thanks

I signed up a tenant on an 'Assured shorthold tenancy agreement' on the 01/08/2014. The agreed term was for 12 months with a 6 month break after which the tenancy continued on as a statutory periodic tenancy as per agreement.

I issued a section 214) on the 12/09/2016 by post and asked the tenant to sign and date this and send it back to me. (first time doing this.

He returned the document signed but without putting a date on it: he wrote 'received' before his signature and did not post it back to me until 21/10/2016.

I do not have a certificate of posting for this letter.

Am I still in my rights to gain possession of my property on the agreed date of the section 21? 10/11/2016

Even though he did not date it does the fact that he signed the Section 21 with an issue date of 12/09/2016 clearly written on it make it still valid for the 11th November?

30/10/2016 14:09

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page