Rent Increase - Does the tenant need to sign anything?

You are here : Member Forums General Discussion Rent Increase - Does the tenant need to sign anything?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Forum Avatar
Charlotte Cc
24 Posts
1 Thanks

Hello

I have just issued my tenants with a notice that their rent will increase in 6 weeks time. Do they have to sign anything to say they acknowledge it or do I need to redo a contract?

I have issued a section 13 and sent an accompanying letter to say how much I appreciate them paying their rent on time and looking after the property blah blah blah..

They are all out of the fixed term and now on a rolling monthly contract. I don't intend to reissue a new AST agreement but can if that is the protocol?

Thank you
Charlotte

04/01/2017 15:41

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page