Purchasing with sitting tenants

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Purchasing with sitting tenants
P
Pedro
70 Posts
3 Thanks

I am considering buying a property at auction that has sitting tenants.
The tenants have been in occupation for several years although no tenancy agreement is available/can be found. No deposit was taken.
The sellers solicitor has issued a Section 21 notice using both S21(4) and S21 (1). The notice expires after exchange of contracts but before completion.
Is the notice valid given the absence of an AST?
Is it valid after exchange?
Is it valid after completion (given the change of ownership)?
Will I have to issue a Section 48 and then a new Section 21 after completion assuming the tenants don't leave prior to completion?
Any other issues to be aware of?

Many thanks in advance.

Peter

06/03/2017 14:26

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page