Assured shorthand tenancy - periodic tenancy

You are here : Member Forums General Discussion Assured shorthand tenancy - periodic tenancy
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
MrD
22 Posts
0 Thanks

Hi

I have tenants who signed an assured shorthand tenancy in Sept 2015 - the term was for 6 months minimum. They have been tenants for some 18 months now so I presume it automatically turns into a periodic tenancy (they pay monthly by direct debit). Is that correct?

Thinking about increasing the rent and having looked on the forum I think we just need to issue a letter with section 13 form. Is that also correct? I've researched local market rates and the rent is lower than current market rates for similar properties.

Thanks very much.

11/05/2017 18:39

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page