Clause 24 questions

You are here : Member Forums Tax Planning and Financial Clause 24 questions
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
N
Naishsailor
4 Posts
0 Thanks

Couple of questions around Clause 24.
If I lease my privately owned property to my limited company and charge a low rent (still arguably market value) is that acceptable to HMRC?

If I lease my residential property via a commercial lease to a limited company doing serviced lets is it still considered a residential let and my interest claim affected by Clause 24 or does it then fall outside government changes?

Thanks

04/06/2017 13:47

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page