Does a Section 21 only work after the deposit is in place?

You are here : Member Forums Campaigning and Policy Does a Section 21 only work after the deposit is in place?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
Member
10 Posts
1 Thanks
I have recently had a new tenant who was found for me by an Agent. On check in I asked the Agent to give the Tenant a section 21 from me. The agent did so but said to me they had a feeling that now the new deposit schemes were in place, a section 21 could only be given after the Tenants deposit had been taken and put into one of the schemes. Is this the case as of course I'll need to give them another section 21 in due course?

Thanks Suzy

20/04/2008 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page