Joint Tenancy - One tenant has now left the property

You are here : Member Forums Campaigning and Policy Joint Tenancy - One tenant has now left the property
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
MSL
8 Posts
0 Thanks
Hi,
I have a question regarding a joint tenancy. (2 tenants).
It is an assured shorthold tenancy which started in October 2006. We have recently been informed that one of the tenants moved out of the property 6 weeks ago. The guarantor for the tenancy is the father of the tenant who has moved out. We have spoken to the tenant who is still living at the property and have told him that if he wants to continue living at the property he would need to sign a new tenancy agreement and have another guarantor. Does this mean the tenancy is still a valid tenancy or has it in effect been broken because one of the tenants has left?? Also, if the remaining tenant refuses to sign a new agreement, refuses to move out and stops paying his rent etc. will the existing guarantor (the father of the tenant who has left) still be a valid guarantor?? Could be serve a Section 21 and if so would you serve it on both tenants even though we know one has left??

Many thanks

29/05/2007 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page