Tenancys issued by a charity

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Tenancys issued by a charity
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Forum Avatar
Wendy1234
17 Posts
0 Thanks

Hi All,
I wonder if anyone can give me some advice please?

I have an HMO that my then manager (who now works for the charity & no longer manages my propertys) agreed to allow tenants to move in using an AST that has been issued by the charity - I have no agreement with the charity directly & the tenants are young adults on benefits.
The charity gets additional payment from the local authority to work with the young adults on a 12 month programme.

There are arrears but not in excess of 2 months.
The tenants are individuals that have a varying degree of issues from drug & alcohol abuse & some having mental health issues.
Whilst they have the support of the charity I am happy to let them remain but when they finish the 12 month programme, so too does their tenancy - however the charity has said they cannot issue a section 21 to the individuals - due to a change in legislation regarding authority supported individuals - I have no idea what this is?

Their tenancy agreements are for 12 months.

My query is, can I serve a section 21 notice to the tenants 2 months before the end of their tenancy agreement for them to vacate at the end of their tenancy although I haven't issued the tenancy agreements & my name is not on them - I am the owner and landlord of the house?

Thank you

22/02/2018 16:31

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page