Should we Serve Section 21 Now?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Should we Serve Section 21 Now?
D
DKP
4 Posts
0 Thanks

We would like advice on whether it is prudent to serve a s21 notice now. The tenants have repeated late in paying the rent and were 4 months behind in December 17. They have since payed off arrears for 3 months however, are still 1 month in arrears. The AST is due to end on 2 June 18 and due to payment issues we are reluctant to renew the tenancy. When is the earliest we can serve a the s21 notice to ensure the tenants have sufficient notice?
Is there any additional thing we need to do prior to the of the tenancy.

04/03/2018 13:19

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page