Section 21 notice expired.. Can tennant just up and leave when they like?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 Section 21 notice expired.. Can tennant just up and leave when they like?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
A
Ash90
21 Posts
3 Thanks

Room only tennant pays rent on the 10th of every month.

Last rent received 10th Feb.

S21 expired on 20th Feb. Tennant is still in property and court date set for May.

It looks like he is moving into a housing association flat organised by the local council.

Another tennant in the household told me that this tennant said he is leaving in the next few days and has cleared most of his stuff out and will leave the keys behind.

The leaving tennant still hasn't notified me he is leaving. I have tried to get in touch but no response.

My question is, since the S21 expired in Feb, can he just up and leave or should he be giving 1 months notice?

Secondly, is he now entitled to pay 2 months rent? (10th March & 10th April)

Thirdly, if he leaves without notifying me and drops the keys in the house. Is this a case of abandonment? If so, what steps should I take?

I personally would prefer not to attend court.

12/04/2018 00:08

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page