EPCs and Section 21s

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 EPCs and Section 21s
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
S
Symon
3 Posts
0 Thanks

EPCs have been required to be given to tenants since October 2008. They have a shelf life of 10 years from inspection.
We are now within the time limit that early Energy Performance Certificates are starting to expire.

My question is;
If an EPC expires during a periodic tenancy, do we need to get a new EPC on expiry or do we only need to get a new EPC when next marketed?

EPC legislation requires an EPC be made available for prospective tenants prior to the tenancy and that they are made available free of charge.
The Deregulation Act states that we are required to serve the tenant with a copy of the EPC at the beginning of the tenancy in order to comply.

I don't see that it requires the EPC to still be valid when Section 21 is served during a periodic tenancy or that a new EPC is required until the property is next marketed.

Gas safety certificates are required to be renewed once a year on or before expiry.
EPCs are only required to be serve on a new tenant at the beginning of the tenancy, not renewed during. Is that the correct understanding?

02/05/2018 11:03

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page