payment for loss of use of shower

You are here : Member Forums Other payment for loss of use of shower
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
A
af
2 Posts
0 Thanks

I am wondering if there is some guidance on how to compensate tenants for loss of hot water in the bathroom (not kitchen). Is this considered to make the property unliveable?

Also if bath has hot water but the shower does not, is that considered to make the property unusable/should be compensated for? my tenants do - they say not having a shower available made the property uninhabitable. I should say there were some problems getting the repair done as other repairs arose so there was no shower for 2 weeks. I would be happy to make a one off inconvenience payment but would like to get a sense what this should be?

I use the RLA assured shorthold tenancy agreement - section D5 is not specific enough to answer these queries.

thanks

18/06/2018 18:17

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page