Join the Residential Landlords Association

AST agreement: Do I need to serve a Section 21 Notice?

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 AST agreement: Do I need to serve a Section 21 Notice?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Student landlord
Student landlord
48 Posts
2 Thanks

Student house - 5 sharers on a Joint AST. I usually just check with them that they are planning to vacate at the end of the fixed term in case they want to stay on for the next academic year. If they are leaving (which they would typically confirm by text or sometimes email) I don't do anything formal. We just work towards them vacating the property which will have been let for the next academic year to a new group. I'm worried that I should be doing something more formal. My AST is basically along the lines of the RLA AST template.

14/11/2018 17:24

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show London Olympia 2019
Ideal Flatmate
99 Homes
John Pye Auctions