How much notice should I give to increase rent?

You are here : Member Forums Letting Agents How much notice should I give to increase rent?
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
F
Felicity Campbell
2 Posts
1 Thanks
I have a standard RLA 6 month AST agreement set up in Aug 2004. Para.2 says "If at the end of this time you want to continue the tenancy and you have not already received from us two months notice to end the tenancy, it will carry on from month to month as a monthly contractual tenancy. You must give one month's notice to end it."

Para. 3 talks about a section 21 notice from me requiring 2 months notice.

Am I right that I only have to give one months notice of a rent increase ?

I need to know urgently please!!

This member has been thanked by 1 member for this post.
30/11/2006 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page