Tenancy agreement

You are here : Member Forums Letting Agents Tenancy agreement
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
M
Member
1 Posts
0 Thanks
I am just in the process of signing up a tenant for my property the agent has given me a copy which is an assured shorthold for a 12 month period. Can you tell me after the 12 months do I need to get the tenants to sign another agreement or if we do not sign another will the original run as a periodic? Can you advise on the best way to do it?
Also if after 18 months or so I wish to increase the rent do I just serve a section 13 if they have not signed a new tenancy.
21/10/2007 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page