section 8 notice and 14 days to leave

You are here : Member Forums Possession - Section 8 and Section 21 section 8 notice and 14 days to leave
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
R
rla member_667_940
52 Posts
0 Thanks
Please can i be advised on this?
I have given a section 8 notice to my tenants, which gives them 14 days to leave. If they leave within this time, but have not notified me of this, can i go in the house after the 14 days and re-rent? It appears my tenants have gone, but i'm not 100% sure of this. The tenany argreement does not end until april 09, however i need them out due to breaking most conditions of the agreement. Rent is in arrers, but only 6 weeks. I have not used ground 8 as a reason, but many of the others. What do i do?
11/10/2008 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Landlord & Investment Show
Martin Co
Envirovent
Landlord Broadband

Share this page