RLA AST - are the clauses legal

You are here : Member Forums Access RLA AST - are the clauses legal
This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
G
Graham_454
10 Posts
0 Thanks
The RLA Assured Shorthold Tenancy agreement covers the disposing of tenants goods if left at the end of a tenancy (clause A.12) and prohibits sub-letting (clause C.8)
Mr "E" signed this AST in Aug 2008 and after a court judgement in our favour was recently evicted. We then discovered there was a man in the basement who had been renting from Mr E for over 18 months and his housing benefit was being paid direct to Mr E's bank account. Mr E also left all his belongings in the property and refused to give any forwarding information.

1: Can we use Clause A.12 and dispose of the stuff in the house so that we can re-let? (it will probably all go to the tip)
2: Do we have any redress regarding the subletting? - can we ask the HB office to recover the money and pay it to us?? :)
3: He stopped paying rent in August 2009, we issued a section 8 two months later, the court judgement was in January - for repossession in 14 days - and he was eventually evicted on March 11th. - So legally when is the "end" of the tenancy?

03/04/2010 00:00

Want to read more?

This is a members only forum, if you want to read more you need to login to your membership, if you are not a member, click here to join.

This topic has been locked as no posts have been made within the last 90 days.
Ideal Flatmate
Elfin Kitchens
Landlord Broadband
John Pye Auctions

Share this page